IslandDrumz

Welcome to our little slice of paradise! Clear Lake Shores is probably one of the best kept secrets in the entire Bay Area. Yes we are an island. We are surrounded by Clear Lake, Jarbo Bayou and the Lazy Bend canals. Plug this in to Google Maps and you'll see what I mean 29.32' by 95.01' We are about half way between Galveston Island and the city of Houston and located in north Galveston county. I will try to keep us up on all the goings on that we can walk, boat, bike or drive our golf carts to. Very few things pi$$ me off but one of them is wasting my precious time. I'll try not to waste yours. Enjoy. ab

Saturday, April 29, 2017

It's National Pool Opening Day

But not for us. Did you know our pool doesn't close for winter? Yep. If you're that person knock your lights outs. Speaking of pools, The Civic Club will host the annual Ice Cream Social at the pool on the next meeting date aka next Thursday. Bring your checkbook and you can renew your membership and have some Blue Bell. With or without sprinkles.

Breakfast. And yes, that boudin is from Best Stop. 1 egg and a sleeve of Ritz later we have yummy goodness and biscuits.


I made it through most of 1992s Islander. Did you know there was a conversation in early '92 to change the name of our fair  city to something that had the word Island in it? Yep. I also learned that out very own club house will celebrate a huge birthday in October. Guess. I'll tell you next week. I also read how Deep Hole got it's name and that the soup cook-off started in 1991. 
I sent off a photo to a few of the old timers to identify some faces at a meeting when Golf Carts were first OK'd for use. 

Does anyone have a need or use for an old sail? I have one but I'm not sure where it came from. Bryan has two, One Mylar that needs some TLC and one damn big cruising spinnaker. Want it? I'll make you a brother in law deal. 

Dumbest shit I read today? Yale students going on a hunger strike. Until they get hungry. WTF?

No comments: