IslandDrumz

Welcome to our little slice of paradise! Clear Lake Shores is probably one of the best kept secrets in the entire Bay Area. Yes we are an island. We are surrounded by Clear Lake, Jarbo Bayou and the Lazy Bend canals. Plug this in to Google Maps and you'll see what I mean 29.32' by 95.01' We are about half way between Galveston Island and the city of Houston and located in north Galveston county. I will try to keep us up on all the goings on that we can walk, boat, bike or drive our golf carts to. Very few things pi$$ me off but one of them is wasting my precious time. I'll try not to waste yours. Enjoy. ab

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Es dia joroba

1875 - Miriam "Ma" Ferguson was born. She served as the first woman governor of Texas from 1924 to 1926.

From the Office..

This is City Administrator Paul Shelley notifying you of this year's Hurricane Talk at the Club House on Wednesday, June 13 at 7:00 p.m.
Be there or be square.

And wet

The First Ever BBQ cook-Off is shaping up nicely. See Me, Glenn, Bryan or Jim for more info. Or you can just check in here. Look like early August.

The Civic Club is looking for donated Items for the silent auction for the Scholarship fund. The Auction will be at the July 4th celebration right after the Parade. I’m also looking for a volunteer to head up some games for the kids too. You got what it takes? Call me please.

KEEP YOUR KIDS OUT FROM BEHIND THE WHEEL

Q&A By Laura Mueller TML Assistant General Counsel

Q: May a golf cart be driven on a city street?

A: Yes, if allowed by city ordinance and in other, very limited circumstances. Three sections of two Texas Transportaion Code provisions govern whether a golf cart may be driven on a city street:

1. A golf cart may be driven on a street if the street is: (1) in a master planned community that meets certain conditions; (2) on a golf course; or (3) on a public or private beach. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.403(a). Because state law provides no definition of "master planned community," a pending

attorney general opinion request seeks clarification of this provision (https://www.oag.state.us/opinions/

opinions/50abbott/rq/2012/pdf/rq1052GA.pdf);

2. A golf cart may also be driven on a city street that has a posted speed limit of 35 miles per hour or less, if the golf cart is operated to and from a golf course during the daytime and no more than 2 miles from the place where the golf cart is usually parked. Id.; and/or

3. A city council may, by ordinance, authorize a golf cart to be operated on any street in the city that has a posted speed limit of not more than 35 miles per hour, so long as the golf cart has special safety equipment, including headlamps, tail lamps, reflectors, parking brakes, mirrors, and-if operating at a speed of less than 25 miles per hour-a slow-moving vehicle emblem. Id. § 551.404; 547.703.

In addition, a golf cart may be driven across an intersection of any street if the cart is being lawfully operated under one of the provisions above. Id. § 551.405.

Q: May a city completely prohibit the use of golf carts on its streets?

A: Yes, if the .city council determines that the prohibition is necessary in the interest of safety. Id. 551.403.

Q: Must an owner have liability insurance to drive a golf cart on city streets?

A: An owner must have liability insurance, the same as for a car, if his cart is driven on a city street pursuant to a city ordinance that authorizes the cart to be operated on any street in the city that has a posted speed limit of not more than 35 miles per hour under Transportation Code Section 551.404. Insurance is not required if the cart is driven pursuant to the state law exceptions allowing its use: (1) in a master planned community that meets certain conditions; (2) on a golf course; (3) on a public or private beach; or (4) on a city street that has a posted speed limit of 35 miles per hour or less, if the golf cart is operated to and from a golf course during the daytime and no more than twO miles from the place where the golf cart is usually parked. [(1) - (4) are the limited uses allowed by Section 551.403.] TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 601.052.

Q: Should a golf cart be registered?

A: No. The Texas Department of Motor Vehicles does not register golf carts. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.402.

Q: Should a golf cart have a license plate?

A: No. Only golf carts driven in Grayson County on property owned or controlled by the United States Corps of Engineers are required to have license plates.

Q: Must a golf cart have certain equipment if it is driven on city streets?

A: Yes. A golf cart must have headlamps, tail lamps, reflectors, a parking brake, mirrors, and-if operating at a speed of less than 25 miles per hour-a slow moving vehicle emblem to drive on any city street. Id. §§ 547.703; 551.404.

Q: How is a "golf cart" defined?

A: The Texas Department of Motor Vehicles defines a golf cart as a vehicle that has no less than three wheels, has a normal maximum speed of between 15-25 mph, and is manufactured primarily for operation on golf courses (http://www.txdmv.gov/vehicles/drivers/goIf_carts.htm).

Q: Must a golf cart follow the rules of the road under the Transportation Code?

A: Yes. Chapters 541-600 of the Transportation Code outline the rules of the road for all "self-propelled" vehicles. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 541.201; ch. 545. A golf cart is a self-propelled vehicle and must follow the rules of the road, except those for which specific 'exceptions have been made. For example, golf carts operating under Section 551.403 do not have to follow the equipment requirements if they are driven only as allowed under that section (the statute allowing driving in master pIa'nned communities and on beaches). Id § 547.002.

Q: What is a "Neighborhood Electric Vehicle," and can one be driven on city streets?

A: Golf carts should not be confused with Neighborhood Electric Vehicles (NEVs). Subchapter D of Chapter 551 of the Texas Transportation Code allows NEVs on city streets with a speed limit of 45 miles an hour or less, unless a city prohibits them. NEVs are larger than golf carts, but smaller than most passenger vehicles. The Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard requires that NEVs be equipped with head lamps, stop lamps, turn signal lamps, tail lamps, reflex reflectors, parking brakes, rear view mirrors, windshields, seat belts, and vehicle identification numbers. In any case, the law governing NEVs is separate from the law governing golf carts.

For more information on the statutes and rules regarding golf carts and neighborhood electric vehicles, visit the Texas Department of Motor Vehicle's Web site at http://www.txdmv.gov/vehicles/drivers/goIf_carts.htm.

T E X A S TOW N & CIT Y • MAY 2012

TEAM: Together Everyone Achieves More.


3 comments:

Adelia said...

dia joroba very funny. Thanks for the data on the golf carts that should clear it up for everyone but for some I doubt it will. If the watergun wars are on July 4th how many games are we going to need for the children?

Anonymous said...

I saw 3 kids out yesterday on carts. I was crossing the street to check my mailbox and one of the kids almost hit me....you want to know why? He was too busy texting on his phone while driving.

Roselyn said...

Last week I was making a round on the island and two kids about 10-12 yrs. old were in a golf cart traveling fairly fast and swerving a bit. I made a circle so I could stop them. I asked him if he had a drivers license and he said very politely "No Mam". I said then you need to take it home and no drive. He said "Yes Mam". I was stunned at how polite he was. I made another circle and I saw him pulling it into the garage. Dawned on me that the parents probably didnt even know he and the girl had taken the cart out for a spin. Would be wise for parents to remove the keys from the ignition.

I remember being 6 years old watching TV and all the sudden the TV and wall starting moving toward me. My 5 years old brother had turned on the keys to the car outside and put it in drive.