IslandDrumz

Welcome to our little slice of paradise! Clear Lake Shores is probably one of the best kept secrets in the entire Bay Area. Yes we are an island. We are surrounded by Clear Lake, Jarbo Bayou and the Lazy Bend canals. Plug this in to Google Maps and you'll see what I mean 29.32' by 95.01' We are about half way between Galveston Island and the city of Houston and located in north Galveston county. I will try to keep us up on all the goings on that we can walk, boat, bike or drive our golf carts to. Very few things pi$$ me off but one of them is wasting my precious time. I'll try not to waste yours. Enjoy. ab

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Here we go

Clear Lake Shores

Clear Lake Shores At-large Council (Top 3 elected) - Final
NAMEEARLY VOTESELECTION DAY VOTESTOTAL
Richard Sowrey14714.98%11812.03%26527.01%
Charles Russell212.14%393.98%606.12%
E. Brian Chernecke191.94%323.26%515.20%
Amanda Booren14514.78%10811.01%25325.79%
John Nichols Jr.202.04%444.49%646.52%
Carlo Ianni13213.46%969.79%22823.24%
Jackie Fuller181.83%424.28%606.12%
Proposition: Reauthorize 1/4-cent sales tax for road maintenance - Final
NAMEEARLY VOTESELECTION DAY VOTESTOTAL
FOR15746.18%15144.41%30890.59%
Against154.41%175.00%329.41%

13 comments:

Anonymous said...

A wonderful victory, too bad we couldn't have celebrated at the Club House! Congrat's Amanda, Carlo and Richard...good luck!
Suz

Bryan said...

Wow, that was almost TOO easy, Nice work, everyone.

Congratulations to Richard, Amanda, and Carlo.

Bev E said...

Yes, WELL DONE to all three of you and Nancy that was good news too!

Rob Scherer said...

Way to go. Could not have woke up to better news. Congratulations Richard, Amanda, and Carlo.

Carlo said...

Thank you to everyone who voted yesterday. I appreciate everyone who showed confidence in me, and will do my best to prove you made the correct choice.

DaveC. said...

thank you to all who voted. North Shore has been sent a message that they will learn from, but not read so here it is again. We don't want your politics and don't believe the way you do. PERIOD!

Dave C.

NTM said...

CLEAR LAKE SHORES,KEMAH & LAZY BEND
YOU did a great job with your VOTES for Councils, Water District and Fire Dept.
CONGRATULATIONS to ALL!
THANK YOU!
Nancy McDonald

Greg said...

Fantastic effort and results with the election!

Other than the lies, rumors, smoke & mirrors and half-truths from the defeated, it shows democracy is alive and well in Clear Lake Shores.

I am certain Richard, Amanda and Carlo will represent their constituency well, and bring long-term progress to our community.

Cheers!

Greg Stanfield

shortone said...

Change is here! Now it's time to get to work and make some progress for our city. As neighbors, it's time to dust the chips off shoulder and move forward. This is a big year, let's celebrate and make it "Half a century and proud of it!"

Roselyn said...

Well said shortened. I hope folks will continue on our course by getting out tomorrow to vote for Mark Foster for county commissioner.

Amanda B said...

Thanks, everyone, for the vote of confidence!

Anonymous said...

How Sweet it is !!!!!!!!!!

Anonymous said...

Where are the Hateful, angry illiterate anons? Haven't heard a word from them since the election.